Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: BrickForce.exe - .NET FrameWork Initialization Error PLEASE HELP!!

  1. #11
    Im allready using the cleanup tool, but the verification tool is new for me, ty.
    It says, that I have installed Framework 2, 3 and 3.5. But not Framework 4 but I installed it... Maybe my Framework 4 crashed... is there a way to fix it??
    Last edited by Rukjor; 03.05.2012 at 16:05.

  2. #12
    Zookeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.04.2012
    Location
    TX
    Clan
    Alt-F4
    Server
    US
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Rukjor View Post
    Im allready using the cleanup tool, but the verification tool is new for me, ty.
    It says, that I have installed Framework 2, 3 and 3.5. But not Framework 4 but I installed it... Maybe my Framework 4 crashed... is there a way to fix it??
    Look at this guys blog, he is a developer that actually worked on .NET (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/) he has links to a lot of stuff that would take you forever to find on Microsoft site.

    I'm not sure what version of windows you are using but on XP it was important to my computer to install .NET 1 just something to think about.

    This is to anyone that does not know how to update .NET in windows XP you can follow the steps below.
    Open internet explorer
    Go to tools/microsoft update
    Select custom
    You should select .NET updates in software, optional
    Select all .NET products

    Also Select any video card updates in there you find in optional

    good luck

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Zookeeper View Post

    I'm not sure what version of windows you are using but on XP it was important to my computer to install .NET 1 just something to think about.
    Im using Windows 7 64 bit (thats why the installation of framework 2 (which comes on by installing the game) fails.

  4. #14
    Well, thank you for helping.
    I updated my Windows, I reinstalled the Game a lot of times, I reinstalled Framework a lot of times, too, also with using other helping programs and the Game still doesnt work.. Really thank your for trying to help, but I think I give up now.. Spent so many hours for fixing it.. >.> Game is really funny, played it by a friend, but I will go back to BF3 and LoL ;P

    Maybe there is way to fix it in the coming days, than I will try again.

    PS: Sorry for my bad english, Im german

  5. #15
    Zookeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.04.2012
    Location
    TX
    Clan
    Alt-F4
    Server
    US
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Rukjor View Post
    Well, thank you for helping.
    I updated my Windows, I reinstalled the Game a lot of times, I reinstalled Framework a lot of times, too, also with using other helping programs and the Game still doesnt work.. Really thank your for trying to help, but I think I give up now.. Spent so many hours for fixing it.. >.> Game is really funny, played it by a friend, but I will go back to BF3 and LoL ;P

    Maybe there is way to fix it in the coming days, than I will try again.

    PS: Sorry for my bad english, Im german
    Your English is good enough and I'm sorry I was not more helpful. So here is the link that has repair, uninstall, reinstall and 64 bit version is on the list. Maybe some day we smash bricks together.

    Take Care

  6. #16
    Zookeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.04.2012
    Location
    TX
    Clan
    Alt-F4
    Server
    US
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Zookeeper View Post
    Your English is good enough and I'm sorry I was not more helpful. So here is the link that has repair, uninstall, reinstall and 64 bit version is on the list. Maybe some day we smash bricks together.

    Take Care
    PS forgot the link
    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/arc...6/9553804.aspx

  7. #17
    My brothers have exactly the same Problem !! ...
    Could it be, that the game isnt compatible with Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit??

  8. #18
    Zookeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.04.2012
    Location
    TX
    Clan
    Alt-F4
    Server
    US
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Rukjor View Post
    My brothers have exactly the same Problem !! ...
    Could it be, that the game isnt compatible with Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit??
    That is a good question, Brick force is running on my Windows 7 Enterprise laptop 64 bit. Seems strange that your brother is having the same problem.

  9. #19
    It works now !!
    I started my PC, patched Brick-Force and "tadaaaa" it works.
    My brother can play it too now.
    Looks like Infernum solved the Problem.

    Well, Im gaming now. See u

  10. #20
    Zookeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    13.04.2012
    Location
    TX
    Clan
    Alt-F4
    Server
    US
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Rukjor View Post
    It works now !!
    I started my PC, patched Brick-Force and "tadaaaa" it works.
    My brother can play it too now.
    Looks like Infernum solved the Problem.

    Well, Im gaming now. See u
    I'm glad you have the game working!!!

    Zoo

Similar Threads

  1. HELP ME! Problems in game initialization!
    By NikkoRPG in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30.04.2012, 23:10
  2. .NET Framework Error
    By Drymaxxx in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28.04.2012, 08:14
  3. Brick-Force .NET Framework Initialization Error Hatası
    By -Cpt-Lou in forum Teknik Tartışmalar
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26.04.2012, 20:24
  4. Brickforce closed with no error
    By MadeOke in forum Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02.04.2012, 13:23
  5. Need Help with Brickforce [X-Trap error]
    By MicroNet in forum Constructive Feedback
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 20.03.2012, 23:40

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •